Invited minisymposia


Equadiff 2017 – Invited minisymposia (confirmed so far):


Michal Beneš (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic) & Tetsuya Ishiwata (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

Moving boundaries and complex phenomena I

Speakers: Michal Beneš (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic), Tetsuya Ishiwata (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan), Masakazu Akiyama (Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan), Ondřej Pártl (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic)

 


Shigetoshi Yazaki (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan)

Moving boundaries and complex phenomena II

Speakers: Shigetoshi Yazaki (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan), Karel Švadlenka (Kyoto University, Japan), Elliot Ginder (now Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan), Miroslav Kolář (Czech Technical University, Prague, Czech Republic)

 


Peter Poláčik (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA)

Entire solutions and Liouville theorems in studies of parabolic equations

Speakers: Arnaud Ducrot (University of Bordeaux, France), Thomas Giletti (University of Lorraine, Nancy, France), Hiroshi Matano (University of Tokyo, Japan), Yoshihisa Morita (Ryukoku University, Kyoto, Japan), Hirokazu Ninomiya (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan), Pavol Quittner (Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia), Jean-Michel Roquejoffre (University of Toulouse, France), Luca Rossi (School for Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences, Paris, France), Philippe Souplet (University of Paris 13, France), Eiji Yanagida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Andrej Zlatoš (University of California, San Diego, USA)

 


Eduard Feireisl (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic) & Milan Pokorný (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)

Compressible fluid flow and related topics

Speakers: Šimon Axmann (University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, Czech Republic), Julian Fischer (Institute of Science and Technology, Klosterneuburg, Austria), Martin Michálek (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic), Antonín Novotný (University of Toulon, La Garde, France), Milan Pokorný (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Paolo Secchi (University of Brescia, Brescia, Italy), Alexis Vasseur (University of Texas at Austin, USA), Eduard Feireisl (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic)

 


Eiji Yanagida (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) & Hirokazu Ninomiya (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan)

Nonlinear parabolic equations

Speakers: Peter Poláčik (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA), Siniša Slijepčević (University of Zagreb, Croatia), Masaharu Taniguchi (Okayama University, Japan), Yihong Du (University of New England, Armidale, Australia), Matteo Franca (Marche Polytechnic University, Ancona, Italy), Toru Kan (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan), Jin Takahashi (Tohoku University, Japan), Chang-Hong Wu (National University of Tainan, Taiwan)

 


Grzegorz Karch & Piotr Biler (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

Qualitative behavior of nonlinear evolution problems relative to chemotaxis

Speakers: Jan Burczak (University of Oxford, UK), Kentarou Fujie (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszaw, Poland), Johannes Lankeit (Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany), Takasi Senba (Fukuoka University, Fukuoka, Japan), Christian Stinner (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany), Bruno Volzone (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy), Grzegorz Karch (University of Wroclaw, Poland), Piotr Biler (University of Wroclaw, Poland)

 


Mario Ohlberger & Barbara Verfürth (University of Münster, Germany)

Multiscale wave propagation problems: analysis and numerics

Speakers: Agnes Lamacz (TU Dortmund, Germany), Niklas Wellander (Lund University, Sweden), Daniel Peterseim (University of Bonn, Germany), Barbara Verfürth (University of Münster, Germany), Ilaria Perugia (University of Vienna, Austria), Christian Stohrer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany), Maik Urban (TU Dortmund, Germany), Mario Ohlberger (University of Münster, Germany)

 


Otmar Scherzer (University of Vienna, Austria) & Sílvia Barbeiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Electromagnetic waves in biomedical imaging

Speakers: Adérito Araújo (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Anna Katharina Trull (Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands), Francisco Romero Hinrichsen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Leonidas Mindrinos (University of Vienna, Austria), Martin Ehler (University of Vienna, Austria), Victorita Dolean (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom), Sílvia Barbeiro (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Otmar Scherzer (University of Vienna, Austria)

 


Miroslav Bulíček, Josef Málek (both Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic) & Endre Süli (University of Oxford, UK)

PDE analysis for implicitly constituted materials

Speakers: Miroslav Bulíček (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Laurent Chupin (University of Clermont Auvergne, Clermont-Ferrand, France), Victor Kovtunenko (University of Graz, Austria), Yong Lu (Nankai University, Tianjin, China), Josef Málek (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Sebastian Schwarzacher (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Yasemin Şengül (Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey), Josef Žabenský (University of Würzburg, Germany)

 


Michael Winkler (Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany)

Cross-diffusive systems

Speakers: Xinru Cao (Renmin University of China, Beijing, China & Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany), Lucilla Corrias (University of Évry Val d’Essonne, Île-de-France, France), Johannes Lankeit (Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany), Yuan Lou (Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, USA), Junping Shi (College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA), Youshan Tao (Donghua University, Shanghai, China), Steinar Evje (University of Stavanger, Stavanger, Norway), Yulan Wang (Xihua University, Chengdu, China)

 


Satoshi Tanaka (Okayama University of Science, Okayama, Japan) & Yuki Naito (Ehime University, Matsuyama, Japan)

Qualitative theory of nonlinear elliptic equations

Speakers: Soohyun Bae (Hanbat National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea), Marta García-Huidobro (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile, Santiago, Chile), Raúl Manásevich (University of Chile, Santiago, Chile), Yasuhito Miyamoto (University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan), Yuki Naito (Ehime University, Matsuyama, Japan), Inbo Sim (University of Ulsan, Ulsan, Republic of Korea), Satoshi Tanaka (Okayama University of Science, Okayama, Japan), Ryuji Kajikiya (Saga University, Saga, Japan)

 


Dominic Breit (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom) & Martina Hofmanova (Technical University Berlin, Germany)

Stochastic PDEs

Speakers: Marco Romito (University of Pisa, Italy), Julien Vovelle (Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, Villeurbanne, France), Alexandre Boritchev (University of Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France), Dirk Blömker (University of Augsburg, Germany), Bohdan Maslowski (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Luigi Amedeo Bianchi (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Dominic Breit (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, United Kingdom), Martin Ondreját (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic)

 


Jann-Long Chern (National Central University, Chung-li, Taiwan)

Elliptic equations and systems from mathematical physics

Speakers: Soohyun Bae (Hanbat National University, Daejeon, Republic of Korea), Jann-Long Chern (National Central University, Chung-li, Taiwan), Hidemitsu Wadade (Kanazawa University, Kanazawa, Japan), Hsin-Yuan Huang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan), Zhi-You Chen (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan), Yong-Li Tang (Feng Chia University, Taiwan), Yoshitsugu Kabeya (Osaka Prefecture University, Sakai, Japan), Jongmin Han (Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Republic of Korea), Kyungwoo Song (Kyung Hee University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)

 


Martin Gander (University of Geneva, Switzerland) & Victorita Dolean (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Handling wave propagation phenomena numerically

Speakers: Christophe Besse (Paul Sabatier University, Toulouse, France), Victorita Dolean (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, United Kingdom), Martin Gander (University of Geneva, Switzerland), Domenico Lahaye (Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands), Markus Melenk (Vienna University of Technology, Austria), Gabriele Ciaramella (now University of Geneva, Switzerland), Bo Song (University of Geneva, Switzerland), Celine Torres (University of Zürich, Switzerland)

 


Peter Szmolyan (TU Wien, Vienna, Austria) & Kristian Uldall Kristiansen (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark)

Singular perturbations and singularities: theory and applications

Speakers: Elena Bossolini (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), Paul Carter (University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona, USA), Mike Jeffrey (University of Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom), Kristian Uldall Kristiansen (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark), Christian Kuehn (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Alan Lindsay (University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA), Manuel Gnann (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Christos Sourdis (University of Athens, Greece), Peter Szmolyan (TU Wien, Vienna, Austria)

 


Yoshihisa Morita (Ryukoku University, Kyoto, Japan)

Patterns and dynamics in nonlinear partial differential equations

Speakers: Yihong Du (University of New England, Armidale, Australia), Ján Eliaš (University of Graz, Graz, Austria), Elliott Ginder (Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan), Danielle Hilhorst (University Paris-sud Paris-Saclay, Paris, France), Tomoyuki Miyaji (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan), Hideki Murakawa (Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan), Junping Shi (College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA), Peter Takác (Rostock University, Rostock, Germany)

 


Julien Vovelle (Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, Villeurbanne, France)

Stochastic multiscale problems

Speakers: Martina Hofmanova (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Andrea Di Blasio (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland), Christophe Gomez (Aix-Marseille University, France), Julien Vovelle (Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, Villeurbanne, France)

 


Kazuhiro Ishige (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan) & Michinori Ishiwata (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)

Asymptotic analysis of nonlinear parabolic equations

Speakers: Kazuhiro Ishige (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan), Tatsuki Kawakami (Ryukoku University, Seta, Japan), Tetsuya Ishiwata (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan), Yoshihisa Morita (Ryukoku University, Kyoto, Japan), Juha Kinnunen (Aalto University, Finland), Gabriele Grillo (Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy), Bernhard Ruf (University of Milan, Italy), Evangelos Latos (University of Mannheim, Germany)

 


Vít Dolejší & Miloslav Feistauer (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic)

Higher-order methods for the numerical solution of PDEs

Speakers: Vít Dolejší (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Miloslav Feistauer (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic), Tomáš Vejchodský (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic), Georg May (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Andrea Moiola (University of Reading, United Kingdom), Thomas Richter (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany), Poorvi Shukla (University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands), Maurizio Tavelli (University of Trento, Italy)

 


Siniša Slijepčević (University of Zagreb, Croatia)

Ergodic-theoretical techniques in partial differential equations

Speakers: Alex Blumenthal (University of Maryland, College Park, Maryland, USA), Zeng Lian (Loughborough University, United Kingdom), Mouhamadou Sy (Cergy-Pontoise University, France), Davor Dragičević (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)

 


Zuzana Došlá (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic) & Pavel Drábek (University of West Bohemia, Plzeň, Czech Republic)

Nonlinear differential and difference equations: asymptotic theory and BVP’s

Speakers: Alessandro Fonda (University of Trieste, Italy), Gabriela Holubová (University of West Bohemia, Pilsen, Czech Republic), Gennaro Infante (University of Calabria, Rende, Italy), Wojciech Kryszewski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland), Serena Matucci (University of Florence, Italy), Fabio Zanolin (University of Udine, Italy), Zuzana Došlá (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic),

 


Roman Šimon Hilscher (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic)

Spectral and oscillation theory of Hamiltonian and symplectic systems

Speakers: Julia Elyseeva (Moscow State University of Technology, Moscow, Russia), Sylvia Novo (University of Valladolid, Valladolid, Spain), Roman Šimon Hilscher (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic), Vera Zeidan (Michigan State University, East Lansing, USA)

 


Šárka Nečasová (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic) & Sunčica Čanić (University of Houston, Texas, USA)

Fluid-structure interaction

Speakers: Ana Leonor Silvestre (University of Lisbon, Portugal), Takéo Takahashi (Elie Cartan Institute of Nancy, France), Marius Tucsnak (University of Bordeaux, France), Šárka Nečasová (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic), Mária Lukáčová (University of Mainz, Germany), Boris Muha (University of Zagreb, Croatia), Thomas Richter (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany), David Gérard-Varet (Paris Diderot University, France)

 


Matteo Bonforte & Juan Luis Vazquez (both Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)

Nonlinear elliptic and parabolic equations of fractional type

Speakers: Guido De Philippis (International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy), Grzegorz Karch (University of Wroclaw, Poland), Matteo Muratori (University of Pavia, Italy), Fernando Quirós (Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain), Luz Roncal (Basque Center of Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain), Diana Stan (Basque Center of Applied Mathematics, Bilbao, Spain), Bruno Volzone (Parthenope University of Naples, Italy), Matteo Bonforte (Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain)

 


Luisa Malaguti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)

Differential and integro-differential models of diffusion processes

Speakers: Juan Campos (University of Granada, Spain), Andrea Corli (University of Ferrara, Italy), Maurizio Garrione (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Brian Gilding (Kuwait University, Kuwait), Valeri Obukhovskii (Voronezh State Pedagogical University, Russia), Fabio Zanolin (University of Udine, Italy), Martina Pavlačková (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), Elisa Sovrano (University of Udine, Italy), Rodica Toader (University of Udine, Italy)

 


Valeri Obukhovskii (Voronezh State Pedagogical University, Russia) & Irene Benedetti (University of Perugia)

Topological methods in differential equations

Speakers: Jan Andres (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic), Gzregorz Gabor (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland), Vladimir Goncharov (University of Évora, Portugal), Sergej Kornev (Voronezh State Pedagogical University, Russia), Wojciech Kryszewski (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland), Guglielmo Feltrin (University of Mons, Belgium), Ioan Vrabie (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iași, Romania), Paola Rubbioni (University of Perugia, Italy)

 


José Augusto Ferreira & Paula Oliveira (both University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Mathematical modelling and numerical simulation in drug delivery systems

Speakers: Abdul Barakat (École Polytechnique, Paris, France), João Branco (Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra – ISEC, Coimbra, Portugal), José Augusto Ferreira (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Martin Meere (NUI Galway, Galway, Ireland), Jahed Naghipoor (Bauhaus University Weimar, Weimar, Germany), Pascoal Martins da Silva (Coimbra Institute of Engineering, Coimbra, Portugal), Tuoi Vo (University of Limerick, Ireland)

 


Peter Frolkovič & Karol Mikula (both Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia)

Numerical methods for PDEs with applications

Speakers: Peter Bastian (University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany), Marsha Berger (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York, USA), Peter Frolkovič (Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia), Jooyoung Hahn (AVL, Graz, Austria), Robert Klöfkorn (IRIS, Bergen, Norway), Edward Kansa (Convergent Solutions, Livermore, California, USA), Matej Medľa (Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia), Lukáš Tomek (Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia)

 


Marian Slodička & Karel Van Bockstal (both Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)

Computational methods in direct and inverse PDE’s

Speakers: Lubomir Banas (Bielefeld University, Bielefeld, Germany), Jozef Kačur (Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia), Anar Rahimov (Aix-Marseille University, Marseille, France), Karel Van Bockstal (Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium)